UEFA Champions League · League Stage - 4

Lask Linz vs Slovan Bratislava Prediction

- : -3 November 2026 at 20:00World
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 01 Nov 2026

Match preview

Lask Linz hosts Slovan Bratislava on 3 November 2026 at 23:00 in a UEFA Champions League group stage fixture. The Austrian side are heavy favourites after winning four of their last ten home matches across all competitions, averaging 2.20 goals for and 2.30 against. Slovan arrive as visitors with five wins in their last ten away games, though they average just 1.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded on the road. Lask have scored three or more goals in eight of their last ten home matches in all tournaments. Slovan lost 0–4 to Roma on 20 October, a result that underscores their vulnerability when facing dominant opponents.

Lask's attacking threat at home is the primary driver of this fixture. In nine of their last ten matches across all competitions, Lask have scored more than one goal. Slovan, meanwhile, have conceded in eight of their last ten Champions League away matches and lost the shot count in nine of those ten games. Slovan's own attacking output remains modest: across nine Champions League matches this season, they average three goals per game, but their expected goals per match stand at a lower figure, suggesting their finishing has been fortunate. In eight of Slovan's last ten Champions League matches, they have scored a maximum of three goals, indicating this is unlikely to be a high-scoring affair from their perspective.

Lask's injury list includes Ramiz Harakate (knee), while Slovan are without Andraž Šporar (illness) and Roman Čerepkai (back injury). Manager Dušan Kučiak's side beat Podbrezová 2–1 on 31 October and Trenčín 2–0 three days earlier, extending their unbeaten run to eight matches in ten across all competitions.

Form and H2H

Lask won 2–1 against VSG Swarovski Wattens on 31 October in the Austrian Bundesliga, a result manager Dietmar Kühbauer described as hard-fought given the congested fixture schedule. Before that, Lask lost 1–3 to Salzburg on 25 October but recovered with a 3–2 away victory over Sporting Lisbon in the Champions League on 21 October. That Sporting result demonstrates Lask's capacity to score freely in European competition, though it also hints at defensive fragility.

Slovan have not lost in eight of their last ten matches across all competitions. They scored at least one goal in eight of their last ten matches in all tournaments. Their recent domestic form is solid, but the Roma defeat exposed the gulf in class when facing elite opposition in Europe. Slovan's away record in the Champions League shows consistent struggles: they have lost the shot count in nine of their last ten away matches in the competition.

Best bet

Over 2.5 goals is the pick. Lask's home record in all competitions this season—averaging 2.20 goals for per match—combined with their eight-in-ten record of scoring three or more at home, makes them a reliable source of attacking output. Slovan average 1.80 goals away but have shown they can be breached repeatedly. The Champions League context matters: in five matches involving Lask in the competition, the average total goals per match reached a level that supports the over. Slovan's defensive vulnerability away from home, demonstrated by their shot-count losses and the Roma thrashing, suggests Lask will create and convert chances. The main risk is Slovan's own modest attacking contribution: if they score only once or not at all, the match could stall at one or two goals. However, Lask's home dominance and Slovan's inability to keep clean sheets away make three or more goals the most likely outcome.

Odds to watch

1xBet: Home 1.5 / Draw 5.03 / Away 6.67.

Lask Linz vs Slovan Bratislava Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.444.846.4Place a bet
1xBet1.55.036.67Place a bet
1Win1.454.846.6Place a bet
Mostbet1.4256.2Place a bet
Best odds1.505.036.67
Average1.454.936.47
Lowest odds1.424.846.20
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Lask Linz vs Slovan Bratislava

Date and time 3 November 2026 at 20:00

1X211.4466%
DC1/X86%
BTTSYes60%
1 66%X 20%2 14%

Lask Linz win

Place a bet on this match

Lask Linz vs Slovan Bratislava Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Lask LinzLask LinzLast matchesSlovan BratislavaSlovan B.
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
100%Over 2.5 goals80%
80%Over 3.5 goals40%
80%BTTS40%
80%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Lask Linz — Slovan Bratislava

No recent head-to-head meetings are stored for these teams yet.

0% W — 00% D — 00% W — 0

No recent matches in the current snapshot.

0%Over 0.50%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
0%Lask Linz over 0.50%

Betting profits Lask Linz vs Slovan B.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Lask Linz

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.37613
Match WinnerDraw-2.63213
Match WinnerLose+0.24513
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.2199
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.0009
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.911113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-7.33213
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.021113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-5.44513
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.90914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-5.32514
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.52512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.68712
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+4.0479
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-3.0759
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.7312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.5412

Slovan Bratislava

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.86514
Match WinnerDraw+3.90414
Match WinnerLose+0.42514
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.711010
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-10.00010
Goals Over/UnderOver 20.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 20.0011
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.71711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.90411
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.861014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.85914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.12514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.65914
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-8.51214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.581214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.5147
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.5767

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Lask LinzLast matches Lask Linz

Lask Linz are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.6 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Lask LinzLask Linz2:1WSG WattensWSG Wattens
    WBundesliga · 31 Oct 2026
  • Lask LinzLask Linz3:3RiedRied
    DCup · 28 Oct 2026
  • Lask LinzLask Linz1:3Red Bull SalzburgRed Bull Salzburg
    LBundesliga · 25 Oct 2026
  • Sporting CPSporting CP2:3Lask LinzLask Linz
    WUEFA Champions League · 21 Oct 2026
  • Austria LustenauAustria Lustenau0:4Lask LinzLask Linz
    WBundesliga · 17 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

Slovan BratislavaLast matches Slovan Bratislava

Slovan Bratislava are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • PodbrezováPodbrezová1:2Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava
    WSuper Liga · 31 Oct 2026
  • AS TrencinAS Trencin0:2Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava
    WSuper Liga · 28 Oct 2026
  • Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava2:2Dukla Banská BystricaDukla Banská Bystrica
    DSuper Liga · 24 Oct 2026
  • AS RomaAS Roma4:0Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava
    LUEFA Champions League · 20 Oct 2026
  • Spartak TrnavaSpartak Trnava0:3Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava
    WSuper Liga · 17 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
40%

Lask Linz vs Slovan Bratislava Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

360%Wins60%3
120%Draws20%1
120%Losses20%1
13100%Goals scored69%9
9100%Goals conceded78%7
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Lask Linz vs Slovan Bratislava

Lask LinzLask Linz

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 9 (1.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Slovan BratislavaSlovan B.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Raiffeisen Arena, Linz

Lineups

Lask LinzLask Linz

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Lask Linz

  • G. Bello — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • R. Harakaté — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • A. Smakaj — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • K. Cheikne — Unavailable. Off the roster

Slovan Bratislava

  • R. Cerepkai — Unavailable. Back Injury
  • M. Kukharevych — Unavailable. Injury
  • A. Griger — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • M. Kianga — Unavailable. Off the roster

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions