Bundesliga · Regular Season - 8

Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 17:30Germany
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 30 Oct 2026, 11:02

Match preview

Bayern München host Borussia Dortmund on 31 October 2026 at 20:30 in the Bundesliga's standout fixture. Bayern have won six of their last ten matches and drawn four, averaging 3.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded at home. Dortmund arrive unbeaten in the league after seven rounds with five wins and two draws, but their away form over the last ten games shows seven wins, two draws and one loss, averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded.

Bayern remain unbeaten in 18 consecutive matches and have scored at least three goals in each of their last nine Bundesliga outings. Michael Olise has registered six goals and three assists in the league, while Harry Kane provides a decisive presence in the box. Vincent Kompany will manage the team despite health problems, though Luis Díaz is ruled out and Jamal Musiala, Manuel Neuer, Joshua Kimmich and Aleksandar Pavlovic are doubtful.

Dortmund have conceded just four goals in seven league matches, one of the best defensive records in the division. Niko Kovac's side maintain a compact shape and capitalize on mistakes. Serhou Guirassy leads their attack with two league goals, though he has scored four in three Champions League matches. Emre Can is absent for the visitors.

Form and H2H

Bayern's last six head-to-head meetings with Dortmund span 2011 to 2013. Bayern won three, drew twice and lost once. The most recent fixture ended 1-0 to Bayern in February 2013. Bayern's home form has been particularly strong this season, regularly overwhelming opponents with attacking intensity and depth.

Dortmund have won their last three matches and remain organized defensively. Half of their goals have come in the final 15 minutes of matches. Both teams have conceded just one first-half goal in their Bundesliga matches this season, suggesting defenses remain solid early.

Best bet

Back both teams to score. Bayern average 3.60 goals at home over their last ten matches and have conceded in six consecutive games. Dortmund have proven capable of exploiting space on the counter despite their defensive organization. Bayern's attacking firepower, combined with Dortmund's ability to strike quickly, makes goals at both ends the most likely outcome.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.34 / Draw 5.9 / Away 7.8.

1xBet: Home 1.36 / Draw 6.29 / Away 8.15.

Mostbet: Home 1.32 / Draw 5.4 / Away 8.

Melbet: Home 1.31 / Draw 6.05 / Away 7.8.

Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.316.057.8Place a bet
1xBet1.366.298.15Place a bet
1Win1.345.97.8Place a bet
Mostbet1.325.48Place a bet
Best odds1.366.298.15
Average1.335.917.94
Lowest odds1.315.407.80
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 17:30

1X211.3172%
O/UO 1.570%
DC1/X86%
BTTSYes70%
1 72%X 14%2 14%

Bayern München win

Place a bet on this match

Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Bayern MünchenBayern MünchenLast matchesBorussia DortmundBorussia D.
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
100%Over 1.5 goals40%
100%Over 2.5 goals40%
100%Over 3.5 goals20%
100%BTTS40%
100%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Bayern München — Borussia Dortmund

In the last 8 meetings, Bayern München hold the edge — 5 wins for Bayern München, 1 for Borussia Dortmund, 2 draws.

63% W — 525% D — 213% W — 1
  • Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund1:2Bayern MünchenBayern München
    Super Cup · 22 Aug 2026
  • Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund2:3Bayern MünchenBayern München
    Bundesliga · 28 Feb 2026
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München2:1Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
    Bundesliga · 18 Oct 2025
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München2:2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
    Bundesliga · 12 Apr 2025
  • Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund1:1Bayern MünchenBayern München
    Bundesliga · 30 Nov 2024
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München0:2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
    Bundesliga · 30 Mar 2024
  • Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund0:4Bayern MünchenBayern München
    Bundesliga · 04 Nov 2023
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München4:2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
    Bundesliga · 01 Apr 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
75%Over 2.575%
75%BTTS75%
88%Bayern München over 0.588%

Betting profits Bayern München vs Borussia D.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Bayern München

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.591115
Match WinnerDraw+17.08415
Match WinnerLose-15.00015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.3278
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.0738
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.511013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-5.14313
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.201215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-4.64715
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.70814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-3.92614
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.9222
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.2511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0001

Borussia Dortmund

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.93813
Match WinnerDraw+0.57313
Match WinnerLose-8.40213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.60813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.74513
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.46813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.91813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.23513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.04813
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.79513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.091013
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.1117
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.3467
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.2122
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.1011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.0001

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Bayern MünchenLast matches Bayern München

Bayern München are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 4.0 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München6:11. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg
    WDFB Pokal · 28 Oct 2026
  • SC FreiburgSC Freiburg1:3Bayern MünchenBayern München
    WBundesliga · 25 Oct 2026
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München2:2ArsenalArsenal
    DUEFA Champions League · 21 Oct 2026
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München6:1RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    WBundesliga · 17 Oct 2026
  • VikingViking3:3Bayern MünchenBayern München
    DUEFA Champions League · 13 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
4.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
100%

Borussia DortmundLast matches Borussia Dortmund

Borussia Dortmund are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.2 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund3:2Werder BremenWerder Bremen
    WDFB Pokal · 27 Oct 2026
  • Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund1:0Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
    WBundesliga · 24 Oct 2026
  • Sabah FASabah FA1:2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
    WUEFA Champions League · 20 Oct 2026
  • Union BerlinUnion Berlin0:0Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
    DBundesliga · 17 Oct 2026
  • Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt1:0Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund
    LUEFA Champions League · 14 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Bayern MünchenBayern München752025-61917
2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund752012-4817
3SC FreiburgSC Freiburg741216-9713
4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen741216-12413
5RB LeipzigRB Leipzig740320-11912
6Werder BremenWerder Bremen733115-14112
7FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05731316-13310
8SV ElversbergSV Elversberg731312-15-310
9FC AugsburgFC Augsburg723217-1349
101899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim730414-1409
11Hamburger SVHamburger SV73046-16-109
121. FC Köln1. FC Köln72238-11-38
13SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 0772236-9-38
14Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt722310-17-78
15VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart720510-13-36
16FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 0471334-7-36
17Union BerlinUnion Berlin71336-18-126
18Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach710611-22-113
League position 1 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 2 / 18
571%Wins71%5
229%Draws29%2
00%Losses14%1
25100%Goals scored48%12
6100%Goals conceded67%4
17100%Points100%17

Season statistic Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund

Bayern MünchenBayern München

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 20 (4.0)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Borussia DortmundBorussia D.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Allianz Arena, Munich

Lineups

Bayern MünchenBayern München

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Bayern München

  • M. Neuer — Unavailable. Foot Injury
  • L. Díaz — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • J. Musiala — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • T. Buchmann — Unavailable. Knee Injury

Borussia Dortmund

  • E. Can — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • R. Bensebaïni — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • G. Konstantelias — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • K. Karetsas — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • Justin Lerma — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • K. Prates — Unavailable. Muscle Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions