English Premier League · Regular Season - 9

Manchester City vs Brighton Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 15:00England
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 30 Oct 2026, 10:56

Match preview

Manchester City host Brighton on 31 October 2026 at 18:00 in the Premier League's ninth round. The two sides meet for the second time in a week after City won their League Cup quarter-final on penalties 4-3 after a 2-2 draw on Wednesday. City lead the league after eight matches with seven wins, while Brighton sit lower in the table following a 0-2 loss at Liverpool last Sunday.

City's home form has been dominant. Over their last 10 Premier League matches at the Etihad, they average 2.90 goals for and 1.40 against. They have scored at least two goals in 8 of their last 10 league games at home and won 7 of those 10. Brighton, despite their recent defeat, have shown attacking threat. They average 2.50 goals for and 0.70 against in their last 10 away league matches. The midweek cup tie ended 2-2 in normal time, suggesting both teams carry genuine attacking threat.

City have not lost at home in their last 11 matches across all competitions. Brighton have not conceded more than two goals in any of their last 10 official matches. The pick is 1X + Over 2.5, combining City's home dominance with the likelihood of goals from both sides.

Form and H2H

City's record against Brighton is one-sided. In their last 10 head-to-head meetings, City have won 8 and drawn 2, losing none. Their most recent fixture was a 1-0 City win in January 2021. Before that, City won 4-0 in August 2019 and 5-0 in July 2020. Brighton have not beaten City in this sequence.

City's league form shows one loss this season, a 1-2 defeat at Aston Villa in round eight. Before that, they beat AEK Athens 5-1 in the Champions League. Brighton won 5-0 against Crystal Palace on 18 October but have since drawn 0-0 with Jablonec and lost 0-2 to Liverpool. Brighton have not lost in 9 of their last 10 matches across all competitions, though their recent league form has softened.

Best bet

Over 2.5 goals has landed in 9 of City's last 10 home Premier League matches. City score at least twice in 8 of their last 10 home league games. Brighton are the league's highest scorers with 23 goals and have scored in 7 of their last 10 league matches. The midweek cup meeting finished 2-2 in open play, confirming both teams can breach each other's defences. Brighton average 0.70 goals conceded in their last 10 away league games, but City's attacking output at home is severe enough to overcome that defensive record. The combination 1X + Over 2.5 balances City's unbeaten home run with realistic goal expectation from both sides.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.63 / Draw 4.53 / Away 4.73.

1xBet: Home 1.7 / Draw 4.62 / Away 4.78.

Mostbet: Home 1.62 / Draw 4.4 / Away 4.5.

Melbet: Home 1.63 / Draw 4.46 / Away 4.6.

Manchester City vs Brighton Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.634.464.6Place a bet
1xBet1.74.624.78Place a bet
1Win1.634.534.73Place a bet
Mostbet1.624.44.5Place a bet
Best odds1.704.624.78
Average1.654.504.65
Lowest odds1.624.404.50
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Manchester City vs Brighton

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 15:00

1X224.6
BTTSYes60%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Manchester City vs Brighton Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Manchester CityManchester CityLast matchesBrightonBrighton
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
100%Over 2.5 goals60%
80%Over 3.5 goals60%
100%BTTS20%
100%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Manchester City — Brighton

In the last 8 meetings, Brighton hold the edge — 2 wins for Manchester City, 2 for Brighton, 4 draws.

25% W — 250% D — 425% W — 2
  • Manchester CityManchester City2:2BrightonBrighton
    League Cup · 28 Oct 2026
  • Manchester CityManchester City1:1BrightonBrighton
    Premier League · 07 Jan 2026
  • BrightonBrighton2:1Manchester CityManchester City
    Premier League · 31 Aug 2025
  • Manchester CityManchester City2:2BrightonBrighton
    Premier League · 15 Mar 2025
  • BrightonBrighton2:1Manchester CityManchester City
    Premier League · 09 Nov 2024
  • BrightonBrighton0:4Manchester CityManchester City
    Premier League · 25 Apr 2024
  • Manchester CityManchester City2:1BrightonBrighton
    Premier League · 21 Oct 2023
  • BrightonBrighton1:1Manchester CityManchester City
    Premier League · 24 May 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
75%Over 2.575%
88%BTTS88%
100%Manchester City over 0.588%

Betting profits Manchester City vs Brighton

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Manchester City

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+2.061115
Match WinnerDraw-10.28115
Match WinnerLose-3.54315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.8178
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.6728
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.741114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-6.28314
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.501215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.84715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.18815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.59715
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.83612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-2.76712
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.5333
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+6.0746
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-3.3526

Brighton

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+6.50915
Match WinnerDraw+4.80415
Match WinnerLose-11.02215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.20814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.05614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.52814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.90714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.41815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-4.40715
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.6989
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.4549
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.1456
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.2016
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+4.5857
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-2.1947
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.3514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.3534

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Manchester CityLast matches Manchester City

In the last 5 matches Manchester City have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Manchester CityManchester City2:2BrightonBrighton
    DLeague Cup · 28 Oct 2026
  • Aston VillaAston Villa2:1Manchester CityManchester City
    LPremier League · 24 Oct 2026
  • Manchester CityManchester City5:1AEK Athens FCAEK Athens FC
    WUEFA Champions League · 20 Oct 2026
  • Manchester CityManchester City3:2IpswichIpswich
    WPremier League · 17 Oct 2026
  • Manchester CityManchester City2:4Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germain
    LUEFA Champions League · 14 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
100%

BrightonLast matches Brighton

In the last 5 matches Brighton have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • Manchester CityManchester City2:2BrightonBrighton
    DLeague Cup · 28 Oct 2026
  • LiverpoolLiverpool2:0BrightonBrighton
    LPremier League · 25 Oct 2026
  • FK JablonecFK Jablonec0:0BrightonBrighton
    DUEFA Europa Conference League · 22 Oct 2026
  • BrightonBrighton5:0Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
    WPremier League · 18 Oct 2026
  • BrightonBrighton4:0Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    WUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.2
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
20%

Manchester City vs Brighton Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Manchester CityManchester City870120-91121
2ArsenalArsenal870113-5821
3BrightonBrighton851223-71616
4LiverpoolLiverpool843111-8315
5ChelseaChelsea841317-15213
6BrentfordBrentford825114-9511
7LeedsLeeds82519-6311
8NewcastleNewcastle832312-14-211
9Aston VillaAston Villa83239-12-311
10Hull CityHull City82429-8110
11EvertonEverton82428-9-110
12IpswichIpswich831412-16-410
13BournemouthBournemouth823312-13-19
14TottenhamTottenham82338-10-29
15FulhamFulham82248-10-28
16Manchester UnitedManchester United814310-13-37
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace82159-19-107
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest81346-10-46
19CoventryCoventry82066-15-96
20SunderlandSunderland81256-14-85
League position 1 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 3 / 20
788%Wins63%5
113%Draws13%1
113%Losses25%2
2087%Goals scored100%23
9100%Goals conceded78%7
21100%Points76%16

Season statistic Manchester City vs Brighton

Manchester CityManchester City

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

BrightonBrighton

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 11 (2.2)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Etihad Stadium, Manchester
  • Referee Craig Pawson

Lineups

Manchester CityManchester City

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

BrightonBrighton

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Manchester City

  • A. Semenyo — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • Matheus Nunes — Unavailable. Knock

Brighton

  • F. Kadıoğlu — Unavailable. Hip Injury
  • P. Struijk — Unavailable. Rest
  • K. Mitoma — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury
  • E. Ferguson — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • O. Azeez — Unavailable. Abdominal strain
  • S. Tzimas — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • José María Andrés Baixauli — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • Z. Yohanna — Unavailable. Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions