League One · Regular Season - 14

Plymouth vs Reading Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 12:30England
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 00:12

Match preview

Plymouth host Reading on 31 October 2026 at 15:30 in a League One clash where both sides arrive in attacking form. Plymouth beat Cambridge United 3-2 last time out and have won three of their last five at Home Park. Tom Cleverley's side averaged 2.10 goals per game across their last ten matches at home, though injuries to Baidoo, Boateng and Oseni remain ongoing. Reading come to Devon off consecutive wins over Leyton Orient and Barnsley and sit in the play-off places. Paddy Lane's serious injury means Randell Williams is likely to start, but the Royals have been sharp on their travels, averaging 1.50 goals per away game while conceding 1.20 per outing on the road.

Form and H2H

Plymouth's home record shows six wins, one draw and three losses over their last ten games, with an average of 2.10 goals for and 1.40 against. Reading's away form reads four wins, two draws and four losses in the same span, averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded. The head-to-head record between these sides is mixed. Reading won 2-0 in August 2016 and 4-2 in August 2019, but Plymouth took a 1-4 defeat in December 2025. Most recently, in March 2026, the teams drew 2-2. Six of the last eight meetings have produced at least three goals, pointing to an open contest.

Best bet

Plymouth 2-2 Reading offers value as a correct score. Both teams have shown attacking intent in recent weeks, and the historical pattern between them suggests a draw is plausible. Plymouth's home average of 2.10 goals per game combined with Reading's away output of 1.50 goals per game supports a high-scoring encounter. The 2-2 scoreline reflects the balance of attacking threat and defensive vulnerability on display from both camps.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 2.33 / Draw 3.55 / Away 2.78.

1xBet: Home 2.27 / Draw 3.72 / Away 2.77.

Plymouth vs Reading Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Plymouth vs Reading

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 12:30

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Plymouth vs Reading Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

PlymouthPlymouthLast matchesReadingReading
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
80%Over 2.5 goals40%
40%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS40%
60%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Plymouth — Reading

In the last 4 meetings, Reading hold the edge — 0 wins for Plymouth, 3 for Reading, 1 draws.

0% W — 025% D — 175% W — 3
  • ReadingReading2:2PlymouthPlymouth
    League One · 14 Mar 2026
  • PlymouthPlymouth1:4ReadingReading
    League One · 26 Dec 2025
  • PlymouthPlymouth2:4ReadingReading
    League Cup · 27 Aug 2019
  • ReadingReading2:0PlymouthPlymouth
    League Cup · 09 Aug 2016
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
75%Over 2.575%
75%BTTS75%
75%Plymouth over 0.5100%

Betting profits Plymouth vs Reading

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Plymouth

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.66815
Match WinnerDraw-7.43215
Match WinnerLose+0.05515
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.631213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-8.17113
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.56814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.83614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.02915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.68915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.13615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.68915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+8.91514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-3.34914
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.4222
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.0811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0001

Reading

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.74715
Match WinnerDraw-0.44415
Match WinnerLose-2.14415
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.08815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.71715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.03714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.801014
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.62415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.001115
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.641013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.40313
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.5456
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.4336
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.69213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.341113
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.2922

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

PlymouthLast matches Plymouth

In the last 5 matches Plymouth have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Cambridge UnitedCambridge United2:3PlymouthPlymouth
    WLeague One · 24 Oct 2026
  • StevenageStevenage3:0PlymouthPlymouth
    LLeague One · 20 Oct 2026
  • PlymouthPlymouth0:2HuddersfieldHuddersfield
    LLeague One · 17 Oct 2026
  • PlymouthPlymouth2:1AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
    WLeague One · 10 Oct 2026
  • Newport CountyNewport County2:2PlymouthPlymouth
    DEFL Trophy · 06 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

ReadingLast matches Reading

Reading are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • ReadingReading2:1BarnsleyBarnsley
    WLeague One · 24 Oct 2026
  • ReadingReading1:0Leyton OrientLeyton Orient
    WLeague One · 21 Oct 2026
  • WiganWigan1:0ReadingReading
    LLeague One · 17 Oct 2026
  • ReadingReading0:2Chelsea U21Chelsea U21
    LEFL Trophy · 13 Oct 2026
  • Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1:5ReadingReading
    WLeague One · 10 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Plymouth vs Reading Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1HuddersfieldHuddersfield1274124-111325
2Stockport CountyStockport County1372424-131123
3Oxford UnitedOxford United1164119-10922
4BradfordBradford1264210-5522
5PlymouthPlymouth1371521-19222
6ReadingReading1263325-131221
7Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1356221-18321
8LutonLuton1262424-20420
9Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1254321-13819
10Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320-16418
11LeicesterLeicester1253420-17318
12Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418-19-117
13StevenageStevenage1143415-11415
14Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1236316-19-315
15WycombeWycombe1236319-23-415
16Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616-14214
17AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon123458-19-1113
18DoncasterDoncaster1233613-16-312
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411-14-311
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616-20-411
21PeterboroughPeterborough1224611-21-1010
22BromleyBromley1223711-30-199
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711-21-108
24WiganWigan122198-20-127
League position 5 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 6 / 24
754%Wins50%6
18%Draws25%3
538%Losses25%3
2184%Goals scored100%25
19100%Goals conceded68%13
22100%Points95%21

Season statistic Plymouth vs Reading

PlymouthPlymouth

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

ReadingReading

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Home Park, Plymouth

Lineups

PlymouthPlymouth

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

ReadingReading

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Plymouth

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Reading

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions