Championship · Regular Season - 13

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham Prediction

- : -30 October 2026 at 20:00England
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026

Match preview

Sheffield United host Wrexham on 30 October 2026 at 23:00 in the Championship's 13th round. The teams sit just two points apart in the table, with Sheffield United on 16 points in 12th place and Wrexham on 14 points in 17th. Sheffield United are chasing the playoff zone while Wrexham attempt to arrest a poor run away from home.

Chris Wilder's Sheffield United operate with positional discipline and structural control. At home they show a 2-2-2 record over their last five Championship matches, scoring 8 goals and conceding 7. The hosts concede from wide areas regularly, facing 82 corner kicks against them across 12 games. Injuries to Oane, Shackleton and Doherty will keep them sidelined, but Patrick Bamford has recovered from a shoulder injury and is available. Phillips and Peck anchor the midfield while Cannon and Ayu provide attacking thrust alongside Brereton Diaz and Chong in a 4-4-2 shape.

Wrexham's away form is their critical weakness. In six away games they have won once, drawn three and lost two, scoring 5 goals and conceding 10 at an average of 1.30 goals for and 1.60 against per match. Phil Parkinson's side lost 0-2 at Blackburn last time out when facing an organized defence. Missing Windass, Broadhead, Cleworth, Tomason and Kakase removes key creative and attacking players, forcing Moore and Smith to carry more load. Wrexham use a 3-4-1-2 shape built on aerial pressure and midfield battles, but their attacking play becomes predictable without their injured creators.

Form and H2H

Sheffield United's last 10 matches show 4 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses at home with an average of 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Wrexham's away record over the same period reads 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses with 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

The head-to-head record between these sides is volatile. Wrexham won 5-3 at home on 26 December 2025 and 2-1 away on 21 March 2026. Sheffield United's 4-2 victory at home on 13 August 2024 and 3-1 win on 7 February 2023 show they can dominate at Bramall Lane. A 3-3 draw on 29 January 2023 underlines the attacking nature of recent meetings.

Best bet

Sheffield United to win with handicap (0) is the pick. Wrexham's away record is poor: they average 1.30 goals scored per game on the road and lack their two primary creative outlets in Windass and Broadhead. Sheffield United control the middle third at home and operate with defensive discipline under Wilder. Taking a clean Sheffield United win is risky given Wrexham's tendency to draw (5 draws in 12 matches), but the handicap removes that risk while backing the home side's structural advantage. Sheffield United's home record and Wrexham's away struggles make this the balanced play.

Odds to watch

1xBet: Home 2.4 / Draw 3.38 / Away 2.8.

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet2.43.382.8Place a bet
Best odds2.403.382.80
Average2.403.382.80
Lowest odds2.403.382.80
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham

Date and time 30 October 2026 at 20:00

1X212.439%
DC1/X67%
BTTSYes70%
1 39%X 28%2 33%

Sheffield Utd win

Place a bet on this match

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Sheffield UtdSheffield UtdLast matchesWrexhamWrexham
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS80%
60%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Sheffield Utd — Wrexham

In the last 5 meetings, Wrexham hold the edge — 2 wins for Sheffield Utd, 2 for Wrexham, 1 draws.

40% W — 220% D — 140% W — 2
  • Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1:2WrexhamWrexham
    Championship · 21 Mar 2026
  • WrexhamWrexham5:3Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd
    Championship · 26 Dec 2025
  • Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd4:2WrexhamWrexham
    League Cup · 13 Aug 2024
  • Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd3:1WrexhamWrexham
    FA Cup · 07 Feb 2023
  • WrexhamWrexham3:3Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd
    FA Cup · 29 Jan 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Sheffield Utd over 0.5100%

Betting profits Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Sheffield Utd

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.41615
Match WinnerDraw-0.43415
Match WinnerLose-0.99515
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.361015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+5.22515
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.94812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.46512
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.80915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.59615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.47915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.241115
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.01415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.281115
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.44215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.041315

Wrexham

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.40314
Match WinnerDraw+3.50514
Match WinnerLose+1.27614
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.73912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.65812
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.18614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.65814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.40613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.951113
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-8.17214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.111214
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.331113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-5.66213
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.80212
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.691012

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Sheffield UtdLast matches Sheffield Utd

In the last 5 matches Sheffield Utd have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1:1DerbyDerby
    DChampionship · 24 Oct 2026
  • Bristol CityBristol City0:1Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd
    WChampionship · 17 Oct 2026
  • PortsmouthPortsmouth3:2Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd
    LChampionship · 14 Oct 2026
  • Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd3:0LincolnLincoln
    WChampionship · 10 Oct 2026
  • Stoke CityStoke City2:1Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd
    LChampionship · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

WrexhamLast matches Wrexham

In the last 5 matches Wrexham have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • BlackburnBlackburn2:0WrexhamWrexham
    LChampionship · 24 Oct 2026
  • WrexhamWrexham4:1PrestonPreston
    WChampionship · 17 Oct 2026
  • WrexhamWrexham1:2West BromWest Brom
    LChampionship · 13 Oct 2026
  • DerbyDerby1:1WrexhamWrexham
    DChampionship · 10 Oct 2026
  • WrexhamWrexham2:1SouthamptonSouthampton
    WChampionship · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1274127-171025
2SwanseaSwansea1272316-13323
3West HamWest Ham1264232-151722
4WolvesWolves1263320-16421
5West BromWest Brom1263316-13321
6SouthamptonSouthampton1273224-121220
7BirminghamBirmingham1255220-12820
8QPRQPR1255220-12820
9Stoke CityStoke City1262418-16220
10BlackburnBlackburn1253419-16318
11PortsmouthPortsmouth1253416-15118
12Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1244416-15116
13MillwallMillwall1243519-20-115
14Bristol CityBristol City1243512-15-315
15LincolnLincoln1243513-20-715
16CardiffCardiff1235419-17214
17WrexhamWrexham1235415-18-314
18BoltonBolton1242616-23-714
19CharltonCharlton1235411-18-714
20NorwichNorwich1240820-22-212
21WatfordWatford1232710-20-1011
22BurnleyBurnley1215617-25-88
23DerbyDerby1214710-21-117
24PrestonPreston1212910-25-155
League position 12 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 17 / 24
433%Wins25%3
433%Draws42%5
433%Losses33%4
16100%Goals scored94%15
1583%Goals conceded100%18
16100%Points88%14

Season statistic Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham

Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

WrexhamWrexham

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Bramall Lane, Sheffield
  • Referee David Webb

Lineups

Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

WrexhamWrexham

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Sheffield Utd

  • M. Doherty — Unavailable. Injury
  • J. Shackleton — Unavailable. Health problems

Wrexham

  • L. Cacace — Unavailable. Calf Injury
  • J. Windass — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • N. Broadhead — Unavailable. Thigh Injury
  • M. Cleworth — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • G. Thomason — Unavailable. Thigh Injury
  • S. Revan — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions