Belgian Pro League · Regular Season - 10

SK Beveren vs Union St. Gilloise Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 19:45Belgium
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 30 Oct 2026, 11:06

Match preview

Freethiel Stadion hosts Union St. Gilloise on 31 October 2026 at 22:45 in a Belgian Pro League clash where the visitors arrive as heavy favourites. Beveren drew 4-4 with Westerlo last weekend, with substitute Olatunji scoring the late equalizer in the 102nd minute. The hosts have won four of their last five home matches and conceded just under one goal per game at Freethiel during that run. St. Gilloise extended their winning streak to three matches with a 5-2 demolition of Cercle Brugge and have won all four recent away fixtures, averaging over two goals scored per game on the road while conceding just one. Kevin Rodriguez returns from injury for the visitors, adding to their attacking depth. St. Gilloise have won 80% of their last ten matches overall.

Form and H2H

Beveren's home form has been solid, but St. Gilloise arrive in a different class. The visitors have not lost in their last ten matches and maintain a perfect away record in recent outings. Beveren's eight-goal thriller against Westerlo shows attacking intent but also defensive fragility that St. Gilloise's in-form attack will exploit. The hosts' reliance on late substitutes like Olatunji and Lokesa suggests their starting eleven lacks the consistency needed against title contenders.

Best bet

Beveren 1-3 St. Gilloise is the main selection. St. Gilloise's recent form, away record, and attacking firepower make them clear winners here, while Beveren's defensive vulnerabilities exposed against Westerlo will be punished by a side averaging over two goals per game on the road. The correct score reflects St. Gilloise's ability to score multiple goals while Beveren manage a consolation at home.

Odds to watch

1xBet: Home 5.95 / Draw 4.62 / Away 1.51.

SK Beveren vs Union St. Gilloise Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet5.954.621.51Place a bet
1Win5.84.581.5Place a bet
Best odds5.954.621.51
Average5.884.601.50
Lowest odds5.804.581.50
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for SK Beveren vs Union St. Gilloise

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 19:45

1X221.5163%
DCX/284%
BTTSYes50%
1 16%X 21%2 63%

Union St. Gilloise win

Place a bet on this match

SK Beveren vs Union St. Gilloise Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

SK BeverenSK BeverenLast matchesUnion St. GilloiseUnion S.
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
40%Over 3.5 goals40%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head SK Beveren — Union St. Gilloise

In the last 3 meetings, Union St. Gilloise hold the edge — 1 wins for SK Beveren, 2 for Union St. Gilloise, 0 draws.

33% W — 10% D — 067% W — 2
  • SK BeverenSK Beveren0:2Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise
    Cup · 07 Dec 2023
  • SK BeverenSK Beveren3:2Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise
    Jupiler Pro League · 27 Apr 2019
  • Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise5:1SK BeverenSK Beveren
    Jupiler Pro League · 06 Apr 2019
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
67%Over 2.567%
67%BTTS67%
67%SK Beveren over 0.5100%

Betting profits SK Beveren vs Union S.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

SK Beveren

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.06511
Match WinnerDraw-6.89111
Match WinnerLose+1.92511
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.25610
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.74410
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.06610
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.67610
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.89411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.14711
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.9822
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.5579
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.0929
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.4612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.1312
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.0919
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.7689

Union St. Gilloise

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.87914
Match WinnerDraw+8.93514
Match WinnerLose-14.00014
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.511314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.49114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.471014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.09414
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.131014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.22714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.91714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.28714
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+9.87514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-3.12914
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.2144
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.0014

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

SK BeverenLast matches SK Beveren

In the last 5 matches SK Beveren have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo4:4SK BeverenSK Beveren
    DJupiler Pro League · 24 Oct 2026
  • SK BeverenSK Beveren3:0Habay-la-NeuveHabay-la-Neuve
    WCup · 16 Oct 2026
  • SK BeverenSK Beveren1:3Lommel UnitedLommel United
    LJupiler Pro League · 09 Oct 2026
  • KortrijkKortrijk1:0SK BeverenSK Beveren
    LJupiler Pro League · 20 Sept 2026
  • SK BeverenSK Beveren2:0St. TruidenSt. Truiden
    WJupiler Pro League · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Union St. GilloiseLast matches Union St. Gilloise

Union St. Gilloise are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.8 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise5:2Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge
    WJupiler Pro League · 25 Oct 2026
  • Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise4:0Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva
    WUEFA Europa League · 22 Oct 2026
  • Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise3:0NijlenNijlen
    WCup · 18 Oct 2026
  • Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise1:1Real SociedadReal Sociedad
    DUEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
  • Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise1:1OH LeuvenOH Leuven
    DJupiler Pro League · 11 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

SK Beveren vs Union St. Gilloise Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1GentGent981019-41525
2Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV980122-61624
3Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise972027-62123
4CharleroiCharleroi970216-10621
5AnderlechtAnderlecht95139-10-116
6GenkGenk943218-13515
7KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo942324-21314
8Lommel UnitedLommel United933311-11012
9Standard LiegeStandard Liege932414-15-111
10Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem932410-12-211
11AntwerpAntwerp931515-20-510
12SK BeverenSK Beveren931512-18-610
13St. TruidenSt. Truiden922517-19-28
14RAAL La LouvièreRAAL La Louvière921611-18-77
15KV MechelenKV Mechelen81349-17-86
16OH LeuvenOH Leuven91358-16-86
17KortrijkKortrijk81072-18-163
18Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge903611-21-103
League position 12 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 3 / 18
333%Wins78%7
111%Draws22%2
556%Losses0%0
1244%Goals scored100%27
18100%Goals conceded33%6
1043%Points100%23

Season statistic SK Beveren vs Union St. Gilloise

SK BeverenSK Beveren

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Union St. GilloiseUnion S.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 14 (2.8)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Referee B. Put

Lineups

SK BeverenSK Beveren

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

SK Beveren

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Union St. Gilloise

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions