English Premier League · Regular Season - 9

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 15:00England
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 30 Oct 2026, 10:56

Match preview

Brentford host Nottingham Forest on 31 October 2026 at 18:00 in the Premier League's ninth round. Brentford sit sixth in the table with one loss in eight league matches this season. Nottingham Forest occupy 18th place with just one win from eight Premier League games and have not won in nine of their last ten matches across all competitions.

Brentford's recent form shows resilience despite a midweek cup exit. They lost 2-3 away to Sunderland in the League Cup but have lost only twice all season in the league. Over their last ten matches in all competitions, Brentford failed to lose in eight of them and scored in every one. Nottingham Forest have scored no more than one goal in their last four league matches. Even with a solid defensive record, their position in the relegation zone reflects their attacking struggles.

The head-to-head record favours Brentford decisively. In six meetings since 2015, Brentford won four and drew none, with results including 3-4 and 2-3 victories for the hosts. Nottingham Forest have never beaten Brentford in this fixture.

Form and H2H

Brentford's last-ten Premier League form reads W3/D5/L2 with an average of 2.09 goals for and 1.40 against. Nottingham Forest's away record over the same period shows W2/D3/L5 with 0.80 goals for and 1.20 against. The disparity in attacking output is stark: Brentford average over two goals per game at home while Forest average less than one on the road.

Nottingham Forest have conceded more than one goal in nine of their last ten away league matches. Brentford scored in every one of their last ten matches across all competitions and both teams scored in nine of those ten games. The visitors' xG metrics suggest their attack is not as weak as their results indicate, but converting chances into wins remains their primary challenge.

Best bet

Brentford with a 0 handicap (Ф1(0)) offers the most balanced approach to this fixture. Brentford rarely lose—they have just one league defeat this season—while Nottingham Forest rarely win, taking points in only one of eight league matches. The hosts' consistency at home, combined with Forest's inability to break their losing streak away from the City Ground, makes the draw-no-bet option on Brentford the most reliable pick. A home win is possible but not guaranteed; a draw is a genuine outcome given Brentford's recent draws at home. The 0 handicap covers both scenarios.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 2.06 / Draw 3.67 / Away 3.42.

1xBet: Home 2.07 / Draw 3.88 / Away 3.65.

Mostbet: Home 2.04 / Draw 3.62 / Away 3.35.

Melbet: Home 1.99 / Draw 3.74 / Away 3.52.

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.993.743.52Place a bet
1xBet2.073.883.65Place a bet
1Win2.063.673.42Place a bet
Mostbet2.043.623.35Place a bet
Best odds2.073.883.65
Average2.043.733.48
Lowest odds1.993.623.35
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Brentford vs Nottingham Forest

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 15:00

1X223.52
BTTSYes70%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

BrentfordBrentfordLast matchesNottingham ForestNottingham F.
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
80%Over 2.5 goals40%
40%Over 3.5 goals20%
80%BTTS60%
80%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Brentford — Nottingham Forest

In the last 8 meetings, Nottingham Forest hold the edge — 3 wins for Brentford, 3 for Nottingham Forest, 2 draws.

38% W — 325% D — 238% W — 3
  • BrentfordBrentford0:2Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
    Premier League · 25 Jan 2026
  • Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest3:1BrentfordBrentford
    Premier League · 17 Aug 2025
  • Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest0:2BrentfordBrentford
    Premier League · 01 May 2025
  • BrentfordBrentford0:2Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
    Premier League · 21 Dec 2024
  • BrentfordBrentford3:2Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
    Premier League · 20 Jan 2024
  • Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest1:1BrentfordBrentford
    Premier League · 01 Oct 2023
  • BrentfordBrentford2:1Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
    Premier League · 29 Apr 2023
  • Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest2:2BrentfordBrentford
    Premier League · 05 Nov 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
50%Over 2.550%
63%BTTS63%
75%Brentford over 0.588%

Betting profits Brentford vs Nottingham F.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Brentford

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.19615
Match WinnerDraw+11.90715
Match WinnerLose-8.16215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.131111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-7.00411
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.811115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.90415
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.721115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.83815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.42715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.10815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0126
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.8056
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.1355
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-5.0005
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+7.9023
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.5613

Nottingham Forest

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-4.13413
Match WinnerDraw-1.29313
Match WinnerLose+5.74613
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.47711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+3.08611
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.11613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.28713
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.91613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.251013
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.35313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.211013
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.9523
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.6623
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.1537
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+8.1547
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.1211

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

BrentfordLast matches Brentford

In the last 5 matches Brentford have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • SunderlandSunderland3:2BrentfordBrentford
    LLeague Cup · 28 Oct 2026
  • Hull CityHull City1:1BrentfordBrentford
    DPremier League · 25 Oct 2026
  • BrentfordBrentford1:2LiverpoolLiverpool
    LPremier League · 17 Oct 2026
  • Aston VillaAston Villa2:2BrentfordBrentford
    DPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • BrentfordBrentford3:0ChelseaChelsea
    WPremier League · 18 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Nottingham ForestLast matches Nottingham Forest

In the last 5 matches Nottingham Forest have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • IpswichIpswich1:1Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
    DPremier League · 23 Oct 2026
  • Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest0:1ArsenalArsenal
    LPremier League · 18 Oct 2026
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace3:1Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
    LPremier League · 11 Oct 2026
  • Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest0:1CoventryCoventry
    LPremier League · 19 Sept 2026
  • Aston VillaAston Villa1:2Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
    WPremier League · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
60%

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Manchester CityManchester City870120-91121
2ArsenalArsenal870113-5821
3BrightonBrighton851223-71616
4LiverpoolLiverpool843111-8315
5ChelseaChelsea841317-15213
6BrentfordBrentford825114-9511
7LeedsLeeds82519-6311
8NewcastleNewcastle832312-14-211
9Aston VillaAston Villa83239-12-311
10Hull CityHull City82429-8110
11EvertonEverton82428-9-110
12IpswichIpswich831412-16-410
13BournemouthBournemouth823312-13-19
14TottenhamTottenham82338-10-29
15FulhamFulham82248-10-28
16Manchester UnitedManchester United814310-13-37
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace82159-19-107
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest81346-10-46
19CoventryCoventry82066-15-96
20SunderlandSunderland81256-14-85
League position 6 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 18 / 20
225%Wins13%1
563%Draws38%3
113%Losses50%4
14100%Goals scored43%6
990%Goals conceded100%10
11100%Points55%6

Season statistic Brentford vs Nottingham Forest

BrentfordBrentford

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Nottingham ForestNottingham F.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Brentford Community Stadium, London
  • Referee Darren England

Lineups

BrentfordBrentford

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Brentford

  • R. Henry — Unavailable. Hip Injury
  • J. Dasilva — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • Y. Yarmolyuk — Unavailable. Red Card
  • A. Milambo — Unavailable. Knock
  • Kaye Iyowuna Furo — Unavailable. Surgery

Nottingham Forest

  • Nicolás Domínguez — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • Igor Jesus — Unavailable. Calf Injury
  • Neco Williams — Unavailable. Elbow Injury
  • N. Savona — Unavailable. Knee Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions